Reese v. Inch
[…] Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991). B. Reese's Claim of Trial Court Error Is Procedurally Defaulted

Reese's first ground for relief claims that the trial court violated her rights under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments when the court denied her request for a special jury instruction on Williams's substantial assistance. (Doc. 1 at 5-5A). Reese's proposed instruction read:

Ladies and Gentlemen of the jury, I further instruct you that Section 921.186, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

Notwithstanding any other law, the state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of violating any felony offense and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person's accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in criminal activity that would constitute a felony. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.
(Doc. 17, Ex. 2). Reese asserts that she raised this claim in her direct appeal. (Doc. 1 at 5).

The State asserts that this claim is not cognizable on federal habeas review because Reese does not explain how the denial of the instruction violated the Constitution. (Doc. 17 at 30).