Reese v. Forshey
[…] Petitioner offers no objection to that standard. Instead, he structures his Objections around two questions for the Court to answer. This Supplemental Report will deal with those questions in order.

Is the cannon [sic] of strict construction, a part of the rule of lenity and thus implicated in due process arguments, a federal constitutional duty that must be imposed on state courts?

(Objections, ECF No. 59, PageID 861).

Reese begins by asserting, correctly, that strict construction of criminal statutes is codified in Ohio law. He cites Ohio Revised Code § 2901.04(A) which provides: “(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.” The Magistrate Judge agrees with Petitioner that this statute codifies the rule of lenity. It was adopted as part of the recodification of Ohio criminal law effective January 1, 1974.