Reese v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The habeas court's denial of the petition for certification in its entirety was a discretionary act, subject to review by this court. Further, and more importantly, the claims were fully litigated below, both by way of written motions and at oral argument. Consequently, there can be no contention that it would be an ‘ambuscade’ of the habeas court for this court to assess the claims on their merits." We are not persuaded by the petitioner's arguments.

General Statutes § 52-470 (g) provides: "No appeal from the judgment rendered in a habeas corpus proceeding brought by or on behalf of a person who has been convicted of a crime in order to obtain such person's release may be taken unless the appellant, within ten days after the case is decided, petitions the judge before whom the case was tried or, if such judge is unavailable, a judge of the Superior Court designated by the Chief Court Administrator, to certify that a question is involved in the decision which ought to be reviewed by the court having jurisdiction and the judge so certifies." "[A] habeas petitioner whose petition for certification to appeal pursuant to § 52-470 (g) has been denied must make a two part showing to prevail on appeal.... First, the petitioner must demonstrate that the habeas court's ruling constituted an abuse of discretion.... Second, [i]f the