CV 115-061
[…] "Medium work" is defined as work that involves "lifting no more than 50 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 25 pounds. If someone can do medium work . . . he or she can also do sedentary and light work." 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(c).
In determining at step four in the sequential process whether Plaintiff's RFC for a medium work would allow her to perform past relevant work, the ALJ consulted the VE in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2), which provides as follows: "A vocational expert or specialist may offer relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental demands of a claimant's past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy." The VE identified Plaintiff's past work as a laundry worker as unskilled, medium work, and her past work in housekeeping as unskilled, light work. R. 53-54.
B. The ALJ Considered All Severe Impairments in Combination.