No. 05-0508
[…] Rees, 682 N.W.2d at 79. We further conclude, as did the district court, that the City made a valid election to classify the project as having an essential corporate purpose.
Section 384.28 specifically provides: "If a project or activity may be reasonably construed to be included in more than one classification, the council may elect at any time between the classifications and the procedures respectively applicable to each classification." However, it does not further define the nature of the council's election, which Rees asserts must be made by formal action.
Section 384.28 provides that the City "may elect" between classifications. The word "may" confers a power. Iowa Code § 362.2(12). Pursuant to section 364.3(1), "[a] city council shall exercise a power only by the passage of a motion, a resolution, an amendment, or an ordinance." However, the council need only substantially comply with the requirement to exercise a power by formal action. Id. § 364.6; Riley v. City of Hartley, 565 N.W.2d 344, 347 (Iowa 1997).