Reed v. Tracy
[…] Id. "In evaluating whether claims are barred by Heck, an important touchstone is whether a § 1983 plaintiff could prevail only by negating 'an element of the offense of which he has been convicted.'" Cunningham v. Gates, 312 F.3d 1148, 1153-54 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Heck, 512 U.S. at 487 n.6).

In determining whether plaintiff Reed's retaliation claim is barred in part or in full by Heck, the necessary inquiry is therefore whether a court can rule in the plaintiff's favor on his claim "only by negating 'an element of the offense of which he has been convicted." Id. Under NRS 212.185, the statute plaintiff Reed was convicted under following the search, "[a] person who is incarcerated in the state prison or any county or city jail or detention facility or other correctional facility in this State . . . and who possesses or has in his or her custody or control any" of a number of listed weapons, but also any "other similar weapon, instrument or device, is guilty of a category B felony." Based on this language, the elements of this crime are that a person who is (1) incarcerated (2) possesses or has in his or her custody or control (3) a weapon.