Reed v. Tintic Consol. Metals
[…] Id. (citation omitted).

Osisko argues that Reed cannot establish a cause of action against TCD because Delaware law precludes lawsuits against a cancelled LLC. Osisko's argument is premised on the proposition that Delaware law controls the question of whether a cancelled Delaware LLC (or its former members to the extent of any distributions) may be held liable for allegedly tortious acts committed in Utah before the LLC was canceled. The only support Osisko provides for this proposition is Utah Code § 48-3a-901(1), which provides that “[t]he law of the jurisdiction of formation of a foreign limited liability company governs . . . the internal affairs of the foreign limited liability company.” But a cancelled LLC's tort liability to a third party is not an internal affair.