Reed v. State
[…] Moff v. State, 131 S.W.3d 485, 488 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) (quoting Jackson v. Va., 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). Section 29.02 of the Penal Code defines the offense of robbery as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 29.02(a) (Vernon 2003). According to section 29.01, "`In the course of committing theft' means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft." Id. § 29.01(1) (Vernon 2003). The Eastland Court has concluded that the term "immediate flight" encompasses "[a] reasonable time in view of particular facts and circumstances of [the] case under consideration." Thomas v.