Reed v. State
[…] When reviewing a legal insufficiency complaint, we consider all the evidence in the record and ask "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Moff v. State, 131 S.W.3d 485, 488 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004) (quoting Jackson v. Va., 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)). Section 29.02 of the Penal Code defines the offense of robbery as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 29.02(a) (Vernon 2003). According to section 29.01, "`In the course of committing theft' means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft." Id. § 29.01(1) (Vernon 2003).