Reed v. State
[…] It is from the order of the trial court dismissing the second petition for post-conviction relief that the Petitioner appeals.

ANALYSIS

The Petitioner's statute of limitations argument is two-fold. First, he contends that he had one year from December 9, 2004, the date of entry of the amended judgment, to file the petition. Second, he argues that did not make a voluntary and intelligent decision to withdraw his original petition, presumably implicating due process concerns.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides that a claim for post-conviction relief must be filed "within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of such petition shall be barred." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a). The statute contains a specific anti-tolling provision, which states:

The statute of limitations shall not be tolled for any reason, including any tolling or saving provision otherwise available at law or equity. Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.

Id.