Reed v. Staniero
[…] Though Plaintiff's Complaint also alleges claims of excessive force against Diszler, Gatsby and Palmieri in their official capacities, these Defendants have not moved with regard to such claims.

C. State Law Claims of Assault and Battery

In addition to his excessive force claim, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants Diszler, Gatsby, Klotz and Palmieri committed the state law torts of assault and battery. Defendants contend that all of Plaintiff's state law claims are barred by the New Jersey Tort Claims Act ("the Act") and that they should therefore be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).

N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 provides that "[n]o action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedures set forth in this chapter." If the public entity has adopted its own form, then that form must be completed. N.J.S.A. 59:8-6. A potential claimant must file notice with the public entity "not later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the cause of action."