No. 05-CV-3969 (JFB).
[…] United States v. D'Amato, 493 F.2d 359, 366 (2d Cir. 1974) (noting that the district court appropriately declared a mistrial where a juror became disqualified because of claustrophobia).
Grandison v. Miller, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19915, *13 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 24, 1997). The state highlighted this specific concern before the trial court. D.M. at 60 ("[I]t is also the concern, if he is subject to [panic attacks], that his vote may not be his honest opinion, it may be a desire to get the hell out of the room.").
D.M. at 63.
N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 270.35(1) (McKinney 2006) ("If at any time after the jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity . . . the court must discharge such juror. . . . If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial pursuant to subdivision three of section 280.10.").
The petitioner argues that the trial court did not find the requisite high degree of necessity before declaring a mistrial because other alternatives existed that should have been pursued first.