No. 05-CV-3969 (JFB).
[…] In the instant case, the trial court made a reasonable judgment that waiving sequestration and allowing the juror to return the next day was not an available alternative.
Reed also argues that the trial court should have pursued the option of proceeding with deliberations with an eleven member jury before resorting to the option of declaring a mistrial. The trial court did not err in declining to pursue this option, where such an option was not proposed by the defendant, and doing so would violate the plain terms of New York law. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 270.35(1) (McKinney 2006) ("If at any time after the jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity . . . the court must discharge such juror . . . If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial pursuant to subdivision three of section 280.10.") (emphasis added). Courts have found manifest necessity for a mistrial where continuing otherwise would establish grounds for reversal on appeal.