Reed v. Reed
[…] See Zaleski v. Zaleski, supra at 236; T.E. v. A.O., 82 Mass. App. Ct. 586, 592-593 (2012). So long as the judge has made findings consistent with the statutory factors, and the reasons for the judge's conclusions are apparent from the findings and rulings, we will not reverse an alimony award or property division unless "plainly wrong and excessive." Redding v. Redding, 398 Mass. 102, 107-108 (1986).

The husband generally challenges the way the judge arrived at the alimony figure. He contends that the judge failed to consult the § 53(a) factors, and instead, based the alimony award solely on G. L. c. 208, § 53(b), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3, which states that "the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 percent of the difference between the parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued." Having reviewed the judge's comprehensive findings and rulings, we conclude that the judge correctly applied the law.