Reed v. Purcell
[…] I. Entitlement to Attorneys' Fees

A. Facts

Plaintiff filed a complaint against Defendants on October 28, 2010, alleging violations of his First Amendment, due process, and equal protection rights pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. (Doc. 48 at 1.) Plaintiff's Complaint challenged Defendants' per se ban on tea-party shirts at polling sites in Maricopa County and requested injunctive relief. (Doc. 1 at 4, 16.) Defendants' ban was based on their interpretation of Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-515. (Doc. 30 at 3.) At the time of the Complaint, A.R.S. § 16-515 stated: "a person shall not be allowed to remain inside the seventy-five foot limit while polls are open, except for the purpose of voting . . . and no political or electioneering materials may be displayed within the seventy-five foot limit. Reed v. Purcell, No. CV 10-2324, 2010 WL 4394289, at *1 (D. Ariz. Nov. 1, 2010) (quoting A.R.S. § 16-515).