No. E2006-01637-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Id.This declaration would affect any interests in the real property abutting or underlying the Cul-de-sac. Accordingly, T.C.A. § 29-14-107(a) requires that persons owning such interests "be made parties."
Additionally, issuing a declaratory judgment without adding these parties would defeat the stated purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act, "to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations."T.C.A. § 29-14-113.If these parties are not added, the declaration could not prejudice their rights. T.C.A. § 29-14-107(a) ("no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings").This raises the specter of recurring litigation on the same subject, and declaratory judgment may be refused where, if rendered, it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceedings. Commercial Cas. Ins. Co. v.