No. 64552.
[…] Respondents filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. One of the grounds for dismissal raised by respondents was that petitioners named the wrong parties in their action for a declaration of paternity.
Petitioners' sole point on appeal is that the trial court erred in dismissing the action. Here, the petition specified that the action was being brought under the Uniform Parentage Act (UPA). See §§ 210.817- 210.852, RSMo (Cum.Supp. 1993). Section 210.830, RSMo (Cum.Supp. 1993) of that act specifies the parties to an action brought under the UPA and provides in pertinent part:
The child shall be made a party to any action commenced under sections 210.817 to 210.852. If he is a minor, he may be represented by a next friend appointed for him for any such action. . . . The natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 210.822, and each man alleged to be the natural father, shall be made parties or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action in a manner prescribed by the court and an opportunity to be heard. . . .
In the action before us, petitioners named neither the alleged father, as § 210.830 sets forth, nor the estate of Paul Liszewski, as § 210.829, RSMo (Cum.Supp. 1993) suggests. The named respondents, Vicki Liszewski and Victor Liszewski, were not proper parties to a paternity action.