Reed v. Gowanda Nursing Home
[…] Reed v. Gowanda Nursing Home, 5 AD3d 987, affirmed.

Brown Tarantino, LLP, Buffalo ( Margaret K. Hey of counsel), for appellants. Brady Swenson, Salamanca ( Thomas C. Brady of counsel), for respondents.

Chief Judge KAYE and Judges G.B. SMITH, CIPARICK, ROSENBLATT, GRAFFEO, READ and R.S. SMITH concur in memorandum.


OPINION OF THE COURT

MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs, and the certified question answered in the affirmative.

Business Corporation Law § 307 (c) (2) requires a party who has served papers by mail on an out-of-state defendant to file proof of service within 30 days after "receipt of the return receipt signed by the foreign corporation, or other official proof of delivery or of the original envelope mailed." We are asked to decide whether an affidavit of compliance annexing a copy of the papers served — date and time stamped "Received" by out-of-state defendant U-Haul International, Inc. — is sufficient under the statute.