Reed v. Garcia
[…] C.S. § 8522(b). The only one of these exceptions potentially applicable to this case is that of sexual abuse associated with the PREA complaint. However, that exception exists only for “[c]onduct which constitutes an offense enumerated under [42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §] 5551(7).” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8522(b)(10). However, Section 5551(7) is limited to offenses in which “the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the offense.” See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5551(7). Here, Plaintiff does not assert that he was under the age of 18 in September of 2022. As such, the exemption does not apply. Accordingly, sovereign immunity applies, and the state tort claims will be dismissed with prejudice.