Reed v. City of Detroit
[…] After all, the Detroit Police Department is not "a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility." Id. § 37.2301(a).

Because the Detroit Police Department is not a "place of public accommodation" under the ELCRA, it is not a place of accommodation under the MEAA. Youthdevelopment Corp., USA, 2020 WL 1915695, at *4-5. The places of public accommodation listed in the MEAA have no connection to a police department. See § 750.146 ("[I]nns, hotels, motels, government housing, restaurants, eating houses, barber shops, billiard parlors, stores, public conveyances on land and water, theatres, motion picture houses "). For those reasons, the Detroit Police Department is not a "place of public accommodation" under the MEAA and the amended MEAA claim is futile.

II. ELCRA Claim