Reed v. City of Detroit
[…] Ct. App. Mar. 2, 2001) (per curiam)). Put simply, the MEAA claim is futile because the Detroit Police Department is not a "place of public accommodation."

Under the ELCRA, a "'[p]lace of public accommodation' means a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public." Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2301(a). A "place of public accommodation," however, is different from a "[p]ublic service." Compare Id. with id. § 37.2301(b). A "'[p]ublic service' means a public facility, department, agency, board, or commission, owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state, a political subdivision, or an agency thereof or a tax exempt private agency established to provide service to the public[.]" Id. § 37.2301(b). The Detroit Police Department readily falls into the "public service" category-not "place of public accommodation" category. After all, the Detroit Police Department is not "a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility." Id. § 37.2301(a).