Reed v. City of Cleveland
[…] (Docket No. 41 at 7). This statement is not entirely accurate. The City of Cleveland filed its notice of removal with the state court on 19 March 2004, the very same day that the Cuyahoga County Clerk of Courts sent by certified mail the summons and complaint to all named defendants (the City of Cleveland, Officer Clark, and Officer Rose). The county docket shows that Officer Clark received the summons and complaint on 22 March 2004.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides:
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.

The R R recommends that service on Clark was proper, interpreting § 1448 as permitting service of process under state rule if the process was begun prior to removal. (Docket No. 49 at 17). Moreover, the R R recommends that Officer Clark involuntarily invoked the jurisdiction of the Court through his extensive participation in this litigation, and that such participation implicitly waived his defense of insufficient service. Id. at 17-18. Officer Clark objected to this recommendation, arguing that § 1448 required the plaintiff to issue a new summons and complaint under the jurisdiction of this Court after removal. The objection reasons that "[t]he phrase `in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court' [in § 1448] modifies both phrases `may be completed' and `or new process issued.'" (Docket No. 56 at 2).

The Court agrees with Magistrate Judge McHargh's reasoning that Officer Clark implicitly waived this defense by failing to actively contest the Court's jurisdiction.