awarding $275 hourly rate for attorney John Steinkamp, who has represented plaintiffs in over 700 FDCPA cases since 2009
[…] EOS CCA & U.S. Asset Management, Inc., 1:14-cv-1868-JMS-DML.
A similar fee motion was filed in Reynolds, and the Court is issuing an order on that motion contemporaneously with this Order.
After obtaining summary judgment on two of his claims, the parties agreed that Mr. Reed would receive $1,000 in statutory damages from EOS, and the fee issue is now the only issue remaining in this litigation. [See Filing No. 83 at 1.] Mr. Reed now seeks a total of $26,791.51 in attorneys' fees and $1,390.26 in costs. [Filing No. 75; Filing No. 83.]
II.
APPLICABLE LAW
Section 1692k of the FDCPA provides that "any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of...in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). The party seeking the fee award has the burden of proving the reasonableness of the fees sought. Spegon v. Catholic Bishop of Chi., 175 F.3d 544, 550 (7th Cir. 1999).