No. 1685
[…] According to Father, the Bureau's complaint was filed on August 19, 2015, not in May 2015 as Mother testified, and the temporary order was placed on the record on February 20, 2016, and FL § 12-101 only authorizes retroactive child support from the date of filing. Also, citing FL § 12-101(b), Father argues that the court erred when it failed to credit him for a $250 payment that he allegedly paid towards the arrearages.
Father is correct about the period for which he owes arrearages. Section 12-101(a)(2) of the Family Law Article provides that "unless the court finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result, for an initial pleading filed by a child support agency that requests child support, the court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support." The Bureau filed a complaint for child support on Mother's behalf in August 2015 and the circuit court entered the temporary order, which included child support payments, in February 2016. Accordingly, the circuit court should have only awarded child support arrearages for six months.