No. 1685
[…] We agree with Mother that the expenses Father identifies are not extraordinary medical expenses for which he could get a credit under FL § 12-201(g). Mother and Father carried simultaneous health insurance for K, and for 2015 and 2016, Father's policy was primary and Mother's was secondary. During the hearing, Father testified that he incurred $1,686.62 in non-covered medical expenses for K. "Extraordinary medical expenses" are "uninsured expenses over $100 for a single illness or condition." FL § 12-201(g)(1). They include "uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia, dental treatment, asthma treatment, physical therapy, treatment for any chronic health problem, and professional counseling or psychiatric therapy for diagnosed mental disorders." FL § 12-201(g)(2). Father doesn't identify what types of medical expenses he incurred for K through testimony or medical bills, but seems instead to complain about the cost of insurance premiums, which do not fall within any of the proscribed categories of FL § 12-201(g)(2).