No. 1685
[…] When determining child support, the court looks to the child support guidelines set forth in sections 12-201 to -204 of the Family Law Article. FL § 12-202(a)(1). In addition to the monthly obligation calculated under the guidelines, courts may also require parents to pay other costs, including a share of "extraordinary" medical expenses. Bare v. Bare, 192 Md. App. 307, 311 (2010). The statute creates a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support resulting from application of the guidelines "is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(i). That presumption may be rebutted, however, "by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." FL § 12-202(a)(2)(ii).
According to Father, the circuit court "blindly accepted the Child Support Guidelines Worksheet submitted by" Mother without any basis. Father points to several facts that, he claims, undermine the court's child support determination.