Reed Auto of Overland Park, LLC v. Landers McLarty Olathe KS, LLC
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a). We review the record and draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Rocky Mt. Wild, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 56 F.4th 913, 921 (10th Cir. 2022). As discussed above, we review de novo a federal district court's interpretation of state law. Woolard v. JLG Indus., Inc., 210 F.3d 1158, 1168 (10th Cir. 2000).

Michigan provides for the rights of third-party beneficiaries by statute. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.1405(1)(a) states, in pertinent part, "[a] promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person." The contract may refer to the claimant specifically or as a member of an ascertainable class. Id. § 600.1405(b). Michigan courts have interpreted § 600.1405(1) to mean a third party may enforce a contract if the contract "expressly contain[s] a promise to act to the benefit of the third party."