No. 79593 No. 80312
[…] Thus, the district court erred by relying on NRS 116.4117 to award attorney fees.
We also agree with appellant that respondent could not recover attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a), which permits awards of attorney fees to the prevailing party under certain circumstances, as it was a defendant that did not receive a money judgment. See Smith v. Crown Fin. Servs. of Am. , 111 Nev. 277, 280, 890 P.2d 769, 771 (1995) (reaffirming the rule that a defendant does not satisfy the requirements for an award of attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a) where it does not recover a money judgment below). And respondent waived any argument that it was entitled to attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b) (allowing an attorney fees award when claims were "brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party"), by failing to make such arguments below or on appeal. See Old Aztec Mine, Inc. v.