Redstone Fed. Credit Union v. Brown
[…] (Id. at 10:22:36 a.m. (hearing time); 0:56 (tape time)). In an order dated January 23, 2018, the Bankruptcy Court ruled:

For the reasons stated on the record and in conformity with prior decisions of the Court holding that Alabama's new homestead exemption in effect on the petition date is controlling in mixed debt cases, the Court finds that the Objection to Debtor's Claim of Exemptions should be denied.
(Doc. 4-19, p. 1).

III. ANALYSIS

Section 6-10-2 of the Alabama Code governs homestead exemptions. When Mr. Brown filed his bankruptcy petition in 2017, Section 6-10-2 provided (and still provides):

The homestead of every resident of this state, with the improvements and appurtenances, not exceeding in value fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) . . . , shall be, to the extent of any interest he or she may have therein, . . . exempt from levy and sale under execution or other
process for the collection of debts during his or her life and occupancy . . . .
ALA. CODE § 6-10-2 (1975). The Alabama Legislature increased the exemption from $5,000 to $15,000 in 2015. 2015 Alabama Laws Act 2015-484 (S.B. 327). In his bankruptcy petition, Mr.