Redstone Fed. Credit Union v. Brown
[…] Brown filed his Chapter 13 bankruptcy petition. Redstone argues that Mr. Brown is entitled to an exemption of only $5,000, the maximum exemption available under Alabama law when Mr. Brown incurred the debt that produced a judgment lien on his property. For the reasons discussed below, the Court affirms the Bankruptcy Court's order.

I. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Court has jurisdiction over Redstone's appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1). Section 158(a)(1) states: "The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1).

A district court "functions as an appellate court in reviewing bankruptcy decisions." In re Piper Aircraft Corp., 362 F.3d 736, 738 (11th Cir. 2004) (quoting In re Glados, 83 F.3d 1360, 1362 (11th Cir. 1996)).