Civ. 2:23-cv-21424 (WJM)
[…] Brown ex rel. Payton v. Ancora Psychiatric Hosp., No. 11-7159, 2012 WL 4857570, at *1 (D.N.J. Oct 11, 2012) (finding N.J. Department of Fluman Services, a principal department in executive branch of state government, not a “person” subject to suit under §1983).
Furthermore, VMH Menlo Park and VMH Paramus are not “persons” subject to suit under § 1983. The three Veterans Memorial Home facilities at Menlo Park, Paramus, and Vineland (“VMHs”) are state-owned and operated. N.J.S.A. § 38A:3-2b (“The Division of Veterans' Healthcare Services shall supervise and operate the New Jersey Veterans' Memorial Home-Menlo Park, the New Jersey Veterans' Memorial Home-Vineland and the New Jersey Veterans' Memorial Home-Paramus.”); see also Ventola v. New Jersey Veteran's Mem'l Home, 164 N.J. 74, 81 (2000) (“The State of New Jersey, Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs, operates three veterans' homes.”). The VMHs are under the jurisdiction of the DMVA, see N.J. Admin.