Case No. 12-C-587
[…] The court in any such action or proceeding, or the commissioner in any administrative proceeding before the commissioner, may order any postponement necessary to afford the unauthorized person reasonable opportunity to comply with
sub. (1)
(3) EXCEPTION.
Subsection (1) does not prevent an unauthorized person from filing a motion to quash a writ or to set aside service on the ground that he or she has not done an insurance business in this state.
Wis. Stat. § 601.72 authorizes the Wisconsin's Commissioner of Insurance to receive process on behalf of unauthorized insurers, and Wis. Stat. § 601.73 outlines the manner for executing such service. However, subsection (5) of Wis. Stat. § 601.72 states: "The right to substituted service under this section does not limit the right to serve summons, notice, orders, pleadings, demands or other process upon any person in any manner provided by law."
If the court was to accept Sirius' reading of Wis. Stat. § 618.47(1), utilization of substitute service under Wis. Stat. § 601.72 would effectively limit the right to use alternative means of service by removing the bond requirement when such service was used.