Case No. 12-C-587
[…] Stat. § 618.42(1), any exception from Wisconsin law would apply, at most, to Chapters 631 and 632. The bond requirement is found in Chapter 618, specifically Wis. Stat. § 618.47, and thus it is not impacted by Wis. Stat. § 631.01(1)(a). See Stone v. Seeber, 155 Wis. 2d 275, 283, 455 N.W.2d 627, 631 (Ct. App. 1990).
Nonetheless, the question of whether the policy was directly procured from an out-of-state insurer is relevant under Wis. Stat. § 600.01(1)(b)(6), which exempts "[t]ransactions directly procured through negotiations under s. 618.42 . . ." from Chapters 600 to 646. Wis. Stat. § 618.42 states, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to the restrictions of this section, any person seeking insurance may obtain it if no agent or broker resident or doing business in this state is involved and if negotiations occur primarily outside this state. Negotiations by mail occur within this state if a letter is sent from or to an address in this state.
The record before this court is devoid of any indication that the relevant insurance policy was the product of any "negotiation" between the parties, at least under the popular connotation of that term.