No. 58547
[…] See Cortinas v. State, 124 Nev. 1013, 1019, 195 P.3d 315, 319 (2008) (the district court has broad discretion to approve or reject instructions, so long as they set forth correct statements of law).
NRS 174.035 does not offend equal protection
Redman also argues that NRS 174.035 violates equal protection. Because the insanity defense is only available to persons whose delusions are legally justified, and not those with moral justification delusions (like Redman), it infringes on a fundamental right. NRS 174.035(5)(a)(2) permits use of the insanity defense by persons who do not "appreciate that his or her conduct was wrong, meaning not authorized by law." We conclude that this definition does not offend equal protection because our decision in Finger v.