Rediger v. White
[…] Mahoney , 425 Mass. 441, 447 (1997).

The parties were married to each other for eight years and one month—it was the second marriage for both of them. The judge considered the § 34 factors and decided that the husband should retain the marital home, which he brought into the marriage, and that the remaining assets should be divided "more or less equally"—allowing the parties to keep their own bank and retirement accounts, which they maintained separately during the marriage.

The judge did not err by failing to "mention" the "interconnection of alimony to the property division." Under § 34, as amended through St. 1977, c. 467, "[i]n addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any party of the estate of the other." Here, the judge ordered alimony consistent with § 53(b ), specifically finding that the amount of alimony, coupled with the wife's own earnings, would allow her to live in a manner approaching her marital lifestyle.