Rediger v. White
[…] b. The husband's appeal . The husband claims that in determining the alimony payments owed to the wife in this case, the judge erred by including the income used to calculate the husband's child support obligation owed to his first wife in the husband's prior divorce. General Laws c. 208, § 53(c )(2), inserted by St. 2011, c. 124, § 3, provides that in setting the amount of alimony, "the court shall exclude from its income calculation ... gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order." Because his child support order after his first divorce was based on $3,008 of the husband's weekly salary, the husband contends that the judge should have subtracted that amount from his weekly income of $5,459. (Instead, the judge subtracted $848 per week, the actual amount of the husband's weekly child support payments.)

Nothing in § 53(c ) requires the judge in a subsequent divorce case to exclude gross income that another judge "has already considered for setting a child support order" in a prior divorce case. Section 53 concerns the factors that "a court" must consider in determining alimony between "the parties." See G. L. c. 208, § 53(a ) ("a court shall consider ... age of the parties ; health of the parties ; ... employment and employability of both parties ...; economic and non-economic contribution of both parties to the marriage; ... ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle" [emphasis supplied] ); G. L. c. 208, § 53(b ) (alimony based on "difference between the parties ' gross incomes" [emphasis supplied] ).