finding that the litigation privilege barred plaintiff's § 1985 claim based on defendants' motion to declare plaintiff a vexatious litigant
[…] Reddy has not demonstrated that she was not able to serve the MedQuist employees after exercising reasonable diligence. She also failed to mail the summons and the complaint to any of the employee's usual place of business, which her complaint itself alleges is in California, instead sending copies to MedQuist's headquarters in Tennessee.
See Docket No. 1, 38-47.
Reddy alternatively claims that her mailings satisfied Section 415.40, which states that services may be made on "a person outside this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." But neither her complaint nor her response to the order to show cause demonstrate that any of the MedQuist employees reside outside of California.