Redding v. Hanlon
[…] 2) The Plaintiff's MHRA Claim. The MHRA prohibits public services, such as the DOC, from engaging in sexual harassment. See, Minnesota Statutes Sections 363A.03, Subdivisions 13, 35,363A.12, Subdivision 1. However, "[a] claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action, * * * filed in a charge with a local commission * * *, or filed in a charge with the commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice." Minnesota Statutes Section 363A.28, Subdivision 3.

As noted, Redding alleges that Jones subjected him to sexual harassment during May and June of 2003 — more than one (1) year before he filed his Complaint on November 21, 2006. See, Docket No. 1. However, "[t]he running of the one-year limitation period is suspended during the time a potential charging party and respondent are voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process." Since the Record neither proves, nor disproves, that the parties engaged in any alternative dispute resolution, we cannot determine whether the statute of limitations has expired. Therefore, we recommend that the State Defendants' Motion to Dismiss be denied on that basis.