14-CV-2809 (AMD)
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
The petitioner also alleges that his "guilt [could] not [have been] proven beyond a reasonable doubt" without the DNA evidence. (ECF No. 9 at 5.) As explained above, the DNA evidence was properly admitted at trial. In any event, the Appellate Division held that this claim was "unpreserved for appellate review" and "without merit." Reddick, 104 A.D.3d at 709. The court relied on C.P.L. § 470.05, which preserves for review only those questions of law as to which "a protest . . . was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." See Garcia v. Lewis, 188 F.3d 71, 78 (2d Cir. 1999) (citing C.P.L. § 470.05). New York's contemporaneous objection rule is an independent and adequate state procedural rule that bars federal habeas review. See Hamilton v.