[Redacted] v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] Plaintiffs persuasively argue for purposes of the demurrer that by removing the standardized tests, the actions of the School Board violate the regulations because the decision writes out of the regulation that a "nationally norm-referenced aptitude test" be employed to identify students with either gifted general intellectual aptitude or gifted specific academic aptitude for certain programs.

Under Va. Code § 22.1-79(5), a school board shall "[i]nsofar as not inconsistent with state statutes and regulations of the Board of Education, operate and maintain the public schools in the school division and determine the length of the school term, the studies to be pursued, the methods of teaching and the government to be employed in the schools." The School Board, while exercising supervisory control of operations of the schools, must still operate the schools consistent with the regulations of the Board of Education.