[Redacted] v. Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] All three tests are standardized tests that meet the definition of an "individually administered or group-administered, nationally norm-reference aptitude or achievement test" as required to be used if a program is designed to address either general intellectual aptitude or specific academic attitude. 8 VAC 20-40-10 . Virginia's Administrative Code - Chapter 40 contains a number of regulations directing how educational services for gifted students must be provided. These regulations have the force of law.

Va. Code § 22.1-16 authorizes the Board of Education to promulgate such regulations as necessary to carry out its duties. Va. Code § 22.1-17 states that:

Not less than sixty days prior to the adoption of any regulation affecting school divisions, the Board of Education and the Department of Education shall prepare a statement as to the administrative impact of such regulation on school divisions and the projected costs of implementation of and compliance with such regulation and shall send a copy thereof to each division superintendent.

The Board of Education has promulgated regulations specifically governing the development of programs for identifying and placing gifted student. Under the regulations, the School Board must adopt "measures" to help identify gifted students, including:

a.