transmitting funds to trustee for resolution of competing creditor claims does not insulate purchaser from liability to state
[…] It next contends, more generally, that a strict application of the statute will be unfair in this context because such an application will endanger business deals such as the one made here and will result in the wasting of assets. Neither of these arguments is viable.
RWB failed to comply with the plain language of the statute. Section 12-424 (1) requires a purchaser of business assets to "withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover" the vendor's sales and use tax liability. "Withhold" does not mean giving the money to a third party. Section 12-424 (2) makes this absolutely clear by providing that "[i]f the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase price as required, he becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by him." (Emphasis added.) If a purchaser gives the purchase money to anyone else, including a trustee, the money is not withheld "by him."