transmitting funds to trustee for resolution of competing creditor claims does not insulate purchaser from liability to state
[…] It first contends that it has no liability under § 12-424 at all and that the DRS must content itself with its ratable share of the funds held by O'Neill. It next claims that, because it purchased Salem's assets in a bulk sale, the DRS assessment is barred by General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 42a-6-110, a portion of the Uniform Commercial Code that limits certain actions involving bulk sales. It finally contends that the DRS is equitably estopped from pursuing its assessment by its failure to "cooperate" with RWB and Salem. These contentions will be discussed in turn.
Section 12-424 provides as follows: "Payment on termination of business and successor's liability. (1) Withholding by purchaser. If any retailer liable for any amount under this chapter sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the commissioner showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due. (2) Liability of purchaser; release. If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase price as required, he becomes personally liable for the payment of the amount required to be withheld by him to the extent of the purchase price, valued in money. Within sixty days after receiving a written request from the purchaser for a certificate, the commissioner shall either issue the certificate or mail notice to the purchaser at his address as it appears on the records of the commissioner of the amount that must be paid as a condition of issuing the certificate. Failure of the commissioner to mail the notice shall release the purchaser from any further obligation to withhold the purchase price as above provided. The time within which the obligation of the successor may be enforced shall start to run at the time the retailer sells out his business or stock of goods or at the time that the assessment against the retailer becomes final, whichever event occurs later."
Although there are no Connecticut cases construing this statute, similar statutes have been enacted in many states, and a substantial body of relevant decisional law exists.