Red Rock Ranch, Ltd. v. Driscoll
[…] We disagree. As noted above, Red Rock has failed to provide an adequate record to allow this court to evaluate its substantial evidence argument: that dismissal was inappropriate where counsel failed to keep Red Rock informed about the progress of the action and to turn over case files, and where Red Rock had no assets with which to retain new counsel.

Red Rocks position that the dismissal was improper under section 583.420 of the Code of Civil Procedure also lacks merit. Section 583.420 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part: "(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: [¶] (A) Three years after the action is commenced against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph (B). [¶] (B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice." Rule 372 of the California Rules of Court, adopted January 1, 1990, to "reduce unnecessary delay in the resolution of litigation and to improve the administration of justice" (Cal.