Red Hill Enterprises v. Gould
[…] As permitted by Code of Civil Procedure section 1987, subdivision (b), Gould and LTU Extension had been served with notices to appear and produce documents at trial, having the the same effect as a subpoena. Moreover, they effectively stipulated on the record to produce the requested documents without objection. Not only is a subpoena the equivalent of a court order (see Code of Civ. Proc. § 1985, subd. (a) [subpoena “is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring the person’s attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness,” as well as production of documents in the witness’s control]), but also a stipulation, even one not submitted to the court, has been considered tantamount to a court order for purposes of imposing terminating discovery sanctions. (Mileikowsky v.