Red Cross v. Human Rights
[…] Gardner-Denver Co., 415 U.S. 36, 47-49; Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. State of Md. Commn. on Human Relations, supra). How then can subjecting a Federal instrumentality such as the Red Cross to the jurisdiction of SDHR constitute an impermissible interference with its operations.

Civil Rights Act of 1964 title VII ( 42 U.S.C. § 2000e — 2000e-17) exempts State fair employment laws from preemption by that law. The Federal statute ( 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7) specifically provides: "Nothing in this [subchapter] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this [subchapter]."

Significantly, the term "person" as used in the statute specifically is defined as including "one or more individuals, governments, governmental agencies * * * [and] associations" ( 42 U.S.C. § 2000e [a]; emphasis added).