Rector v. Karlstad Farmers Elevator
[…] Grain for use as animal feed is within the U.C.C. category of goods. Duxbury, 681 N.W.2d at 386 (holding that animal feeds are "goods" for U.C.C. purposes). Thus, Article 2 of the U.C.C. applies to Karlstad's sales of grain to the Rectors.

But the availability of a U.C.C remedy does not necessarily bar a common-law remedy except by the U.C.C.'s "express wording or necessary implication." Ly v. Nystrom, 615 N.W.2d 302, 314 (Minn. 2000) (citing long-held principal that statutes are consistent with common law unless abrogation is clearly expressed); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 336.1-103(b) (2006) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions."). Minnesota courts have interpreted and applied the U.C.C. as a bar to common-law claims arising from the sale of goods and other transactions. See Hapka v.