No. 81-1853.
[…] Because income was reported on a cash received basis, Sound On's failure to pay was not charged off by taxpayer in 1974. Taxpayer now contends that if its 1974 tax liability is recomputed on an accrual basis, it is entitled to a deduction under § 166(a)(1) or (2), or (c).
Section 166 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Wholly worthless debts — There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year.
(2) Partially worthless debts — When satisfied that a debt is recoverable only in part, the Secretary may allow such debt, in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year, as a deduction.