Record Publishing Co. v. Kainrad
[…] Therefore, the orders of the judges so far as they can be construed to mandate that the courts' own calendars be published in the Legal News are a valid exercise of the judges' inherent authority and the judgment of the court of appeals in so holding is entirely proper.

II

While it is not central to our decision, the issue of whether the Legal News is a newspaper of "general circulation" was extensively briefed and argued. Because of the apparent interest in the question as to what factors must exist for a newspaper to be one of "general circulation," we make the following observations.

R.C. 7.12 clearly states that "[w]henever any legal publication is required by law to be made in a newspaper * * *, the newspaper shall also be a newspaper of general circulation in the municipal corporation, county, or other political subdivision * * *." (Emphasis added.) The statute then sets forth specific requirements that must be met in order for a newspaper (except one performing the functions described in R.C. 2701.09, to wit: a newspaper authorized to publish court calendars) to be a publication of general circulation.