Reclaimant Corp. v. Deutsch
[…] Such an interpretation would in fact prevent the primary purpose of section 17-607(c) which is to provide finality and certainty with regard to investors' financial status.

The court observes that, in a significantly different context, in Schuss v. Penfield Partners, L.P., 2008 WL 2433842 (Del Ch. 2008), the court stated that once a partner withdraws, the partner becomes " simply a contract claimant holding fixed rights and can sue in contract." [WL] at 4. The Schuss court preceded its statement by quoting DRULPA section 17-606(a) which states: " Subject to sections 17-607 and 17-804 of this title, and unless otherwise provided in the partnership agreement, at the time a partner becomes entitled to receive a distribution, he or she has the status of, and is entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the limited partnership with respect to the distribution." (Emphasis added.)