Rebouche v. Deere & Co.
[…] Turning to the statute, Iowa Code § 216.6A(1)(a) explains that the Iowa legislature enacted the new statutory provision because it found wage discrimination on the basis of age to be against public policy because it discriminates against individuals, negatively impacts the general workforce, and adversely affects the general welfare of the state. See § 216.6A(1)(a)(1)-(7) (enumerating public policy reasons for the new statutory provision). Section 216.6A(1)(b) provides that it will be the policy of the state "to correct and, as rapidly as possible, to eliminate" such discrimination. Id. Section 216.6A(2)(a) provides the substantive legal framework for the statutory provision:

It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any employer or agent of any employer to discriminate against any employee because of the age . . . of such employee by paying wages to such employee at a rate less than the rate paid to other employees who are employed within the same establishment for equal work on jobs, the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.

Id.

In examining the legislative language, the Court finds that Iowa Code section 216.6A is substantive law, and not remedial.