Record No. 0240-23-4
[…] But Rebh again elevates form over substance. Code §§ 15.2-2225 and -2226 contain no language mandating any specific manner in which a copy of the plan being certified by a local planning commission must be transmitted or made available to the governing body. We will not read Rebh’s preference for physical copies over electronic copies into these statutes absent any statutory language to that effect.
II. Public Notice
The version of Code § 15.2-2204 that was in effect at the time of the Board’s actions in this case provided, in relevant part:
Plans or ordinances, or amendments thereof, recommended or adopted under the powers conferred by this chapter need not be advertised in full, but may be advertised by reference. Every such advertisement shall contain a descriptive summary of the proposed action and a reference to the place or places within the locality where copies of the proposed plans, ordinances or amendments may be examined.
Code § 15.2-2204(A) (2022) (emphases added).