7:22-CV-40-FL
[…] Accordingly, these claims should be dismissed.
4. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-276(e), 115C-288(b) and 115C-307
Plaintiff contends Defendants Faulkner and Williamson violated N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-276(e), 115C-288(b), and 115C-307 by failing to make accurate reports to the Superintendent and Board of Education regarding the events surrounding Plaintiffs CTE students between December 10, 2021 and February 28, 2022, failing to recommend the return of federal funding for the CTE students and preventing her from performing her job duties by blocking her email. Compl. [DE-1-1] at 27, 38-40.
Section 115C-276(e) provides that a local superintendent has a duty to “furnish as promptly as possible to the State Superintendent when requested by him, information and statistics on any phase of the school work in his administrative unit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-276(e). Section 115C-288(b) outlines the powers and duties of school principals, including the duty to make accurate reports to the superintendent and local school board on certain matters and the penalties for making false reports. Id. § 115C-288(b).