Reason v. State
[…] "If an officer has a reasonable basis for suspecting that a person has committed a traffic offense, the officer may legally initiate a traffic stop. The officer also may detain a person who commits a traffic violation." Zervos v. State, 15 S.W.3d 146, 151 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2000, pet. ref'd) (citing Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)). Muehlstein testified that Reason was following too closely behind another vehicle. If true, that act is a violation of Section 545.062 of the Texas Transportation Code, which provides:

An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062 (Supp.).

In support of his argument that Muehlstein's testimony was not enough to establish the violation, Reason relies on Ford v.