No. 12-CV-00317 No. 12-CV-00330
[…] The precise issue, then, is whether an assignee may bring suit against another member for damages belonging to the LLC.
The New Hampshire LLC Act provides, in relevant part: "A member or members may bring an action in the superior court in the right of a limited liability company to recover a judgment in its favor . . . ." RSA 304-&76 (emphasis added). The Act further provides that an assignee "shall not . . . exercise any rights or powers of a member." RSA 304-&46, I. Further, only members or managers may seek judicial dissolution of an LLC. RSA 304-&51. Therefore, Plantier has no standing to bring a Petition seeking judicial dissolution of Bumfagon, LLC pursuant to RSA 304-&51.
However, an assignee of an LLC membership interest is entitled to receive "distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled . . . ." RSA 304-C:46, II(a). It is apparent that the claims Plantier seeks to make all relate to the overarching claim that the conduct of Reardon resulted in financial harm to the LLC, which in turn negatively affected the "income, gain, loss, deduction or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled". RSA 304-&46, II(a). An assignment is a transfer or making over to another of the whole of any property, real or personal, in possession or in action, or of any State or right therein. Blacks Law Dictionary, (4th Ed 1968).