holding that there was "no issue of material fact" about whether defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b) willfully and granting plaintiff summary judgment
[…] Stewart v. Abraham, 275 F.3d 220,226-7 (3d Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 536 U.S. 458 (2002).
It would appear that of this group a total of only 7, those that failed a drug test and those as to whom there was no open position, would involve reasons that were essentially objective, rather than engaging rationales that necessarily involved the subjective judgment of ClosetMaid's hiring managers.
The question is whether a factfinder could conclude that ClosetMaid's decision not to hire these 50 Sub-Class members violated ClosetMaid's obligations under section 1681b(b)(3). Section 1681b(b)(3)(A) provides that "before taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on the report, the person intending to take such adverse action shall provide to the consumer to whom the report relates" the consumer report and summary of rights. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added).