holding that there was "no issue of material fact" about whether defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b) willfully and granting plaintiff summary judgment
[…] In addition, the disclosure in the Notice Form otherwise complies with the requirements of section 1681b(b)(2)(A) because it appears in a document that consists only of the disclosure and authorization, a combination that is expressly authorized by section 1681b(b)(2)(A)(ii).
Plaintiffs' argument that the Notice Form did not operate as a legally sufficient disclosure because "it failed to disclose [ClosetMaid's] intention to also obtain an investigative consumer report'" misses the mark. ECF No. 100 at 17. Section 1681d(a)(1) of the FCRA provides that prior to procuring an investigative consumer report, a disclosure must be provided to the consumer "that an investigative consumer report including information as to [the consumer's] character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made." 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a)(1). Here, there is simply no evidence to suggest that ClosetMaid procured an "investigative consumer report" for any member of the Disclosure Class, nor any evidence that ClosetMaid intended to procure such a report.