NO. 217-2013-CV-00653 NO. 218-2013-CV-1342
[…] 4. The Attorney General has filed a complaint alleging specific acts of official misconduct, requesting that the Superior Court exercise its statutory authority pursuant to RSA 661:9, IV to remove Reams from office.
See Removal Complaint.
II
The principal issue in this case is the Attorney General's authority to suspend an elected county attorney. The Attorney General asserts that he has the power to suspend a county attorney's prosecutorial powers based upon his belief that the county attorney has engaged in official misconduct in violation of RSA 661:9, IV. The Court disagrees.
A
The power to remove a county officer is vested in the Superior Court. RSA 661:9, IV. The statute specifically provides that "any officer of a county, including the register of probate, may be removed by the superior court for official misconduct." Id. The New Hampshire Supreme Court has held that "official misconduct," within the meaning of the statute, means something more than ordinary misjudgment. In re Ash, 113 N.H. 583, 586 (1973).