NO. 218-2013-CV-1221
[…] In Eames v. Rudman, 115 N.H. 91 (1975) the New Hampshire Supreme Court specifically held that the Attorney General, as the chief law-enforcement officer in the State, is vested with the constitutional and statutory right to temporarily suspend the county attorney from exercising his criminal law enforcement authority. Eames, 115 N.H. at 91-93 (1975)- However, Court also held that the Attorney General has no authority to permanently remove a county attorney from office. Id.
The New Hampshire statutes specifically address the removal of county officers such as the Rockingham County Attorney. RSA 661:9, IV, provides, "[a]ny officer of a county, including the registrar of probate, may be removed by the Superior Court for official misconduct." This statute recognizes the important public interest in allowing elected officials to carry out their obligations.