Civil Action No. CCB-20-2987
[…] Advance Dental Care, Inc. v. SunTrust Bank , 816 F. Supp. 2d 268, 270 (D. Md. 2011). The remedy of conversion provided by § 3-420 thus displaces the plaintiff's common-law negligence claim. Id. at 270–71.
As for the conversion claim, BANA argues that it must be resolved in the bank's favor, because even if Mr. Kabik's signature was forged on the two checks at issue, Mr. Kabik's signature was not needed to indorse the checks—as a matter of law, the checks were payable to any of the persons listed on the checks alternatively, citing Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-110(d) and Pelican Nat'l Bank v. Provident Bank of Md. , 381 Md. 327, 849 A.2d 475 (2004). Section 3-110(d) provides that:
If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.