Civil Action No. CCB-20-2987
[…] I. The Plaintiff's Motion for Leave to File a Surreply
State Auto's motion to dismiss has been fully briefed since November 13, 2020, when State Auto filed a reply in support of its motion. (ECF 15). On July 20, 2021, BANA filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that the three checks issued by State Auto listed the three payees not as joint payees, but as "stacked payees" such that any payee listed on the check could negotiate it without the others, and BANA properly accepted each check where it was at least indorsed by an IIS representative. See Md. Ann. Code, Com. Law § 3-110(d) ("If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument."). Less than a week later, on July 26, 2021, and eight months after the motion to dismiss was briefed, the plaintiff filed a motion for leave to file a surreply to State Auto's motion to dismiss. (ECF 24).