Realty Int'l Assocs. v. Capital Fund Sec., Ltd.
[…] Arrow Financial Servs., 900 F.Supp.2d 1336, 1339 (S.D. Fla. 2012). The Court finds that the video conference fees associated with defense counsel's appearance at George McKeon's deposition were neither reasonable nor authorized by Rule 54(d)(1). Thus, these costs will not be awarded.

Defendant Capital Fund Securities requests reimbursement for George McKeon's round trip first class airfare from Perth, Australia to Dublin, Ireland, which cost $13,614 in Australian dollars. (Doc. 96-2.) The cost for economy class airfare on the same flight was $2,674 in Australian dollars. (Id.) Title 28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides that a "witness who travels by common carrier shall be paid for the actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized . . . . Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available." 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1). Although Dr. Seelinger suggested that George McKeon should move around during the flight, Dr. Seelinger did not state that George McKeon needed to travel first class.